Program

2019 Convention Program

 

Download Program

Presenting Sponsor

Finning

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

6:00 pmIce Breaker Reception
Parq Vancouver, Exhibitor Hall
Sponsored by KPMG

Thursday, April 4, 2019

Platinum Sponsor
7:30 amExhibitors Early Risers Breakfast
Sponsored by Port of Vancouver
8:00 amOfficial Welcomes & Convention Opening
8:30 amRemarks from Hon. Doug Donaldson
Minister of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations & Rural Development
8:45 amGlobalization and Geopolitics: Risk and Opportunities for Canada’s Natural Resources Sector
Keynote address by Robert Johnston, Managing Director, Global Energy & Natural Resources, Eurasia Group
Moderator: Susan Yurkovich, President & CEO, BC Council of Forest Industries
Sponsored by Canadian Wood Council
9:45 amRefreshment Break
Co-sponsored by Sustainable Forestry Initiative and BNSF Railway
10:15 amEconomic Review and Outlook for Canada and B.C.
Jock Finlayson, Executive Vice President and Chief Policy Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
Moderator: Mina Laudan, Vice President, BC Council of Forest Industries
Sponsored by Paper Excellence Canada
11:00 amMarkets Update Panel
Bart Bender, Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Interfor
Chris McIver, Vice President, Sales and Marketing, West Fraser
Kevin Pankratz, Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Canfor
Don McGregor, Vice President, Sales & Wholesale Supply, Western Forest Products
Moderator: Michael Loseth, President and CEO, Forestry Innovation Investment
Sponsored by Forestry Innovation Investment
11:45 amPre-Luncheon Exhibitors Reception
Co-sponsored by PwC and Steelworkers Local 1-2017
12:30 pmLuncheon Keynote Address by Ambassador David MacNaughton
Canada’s Ambassador to the United States
Moderator: Duncan Davies, President & CEO, Interfor
Luncheon co-sponsored by USNR and DLA Piper LLP
2:15 pmSpotlight Sessions
 

Spotlight on Technology
Charles Lavigne, CEO & Co-Founder, LlamaZOO

Spotlight on Partnerships
JP Gladu, President & CEO, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business

Moderator: Derek Nighbor, President & CEO, Forest Products Association of Canada

3:00 pmRefreshment Break
Co-sponsored by Canadian Wood Council and Alexander Whitehead Executive Search
3:30 pmDiscussion with Deputies
Beth MacNeil, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service
John Allan, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations & Rural Development
Moderator: Mark Feldinger, Senior Vice President, Global Supply Chain, Canfor
Sponsored by Canadian Wood Council
4:15 pmExhibitors Hospitality Reception
Trade Show Area
Co-sponsored by Wesgroup Equipment and BID Group
5:00 –
7:00 pm
Networking Reception
Fairview Room
Entertainment by Encore the Duo: D’arcy Han and Michael Aihoshi
Co-sponsored by Denning Health Group and Norton Rose Fulbright

Friday, April 5, 2019

Platinum Sponsor
7:45 amBreakfast Buffet
Co-sponsored by RBC and Western Stevedoring
8:15 amCEO Panel
Don Demens, President & CEO, Western Forest Products
Don Kayne, President & CEO, Canfor
Ted Seraphim, President & CEO, West Fraser
Moderator: Jess Ketchum, President, Ketchum Communications
Sponsored by Raymond James Ltd.
9:15 amPerspectives from Future Forestry Leaders
Ethan Griffin, Production Superintendent, Interfor
Fiona McDonald, Communications Specialist, Conifex Timber Inc.
Quinn Miller, Energy Engineer, West Fraser
Amy Rose, Indigenous Relations Manager, Canfor
Moderator: Natali McGladrey, BC Council of Forest Industries
Sponsored by Forest Products Association of Canada
10:00 amRefreshment Break
Co-sponsored by BC Forest Safety Council & Forest Products Association Canada (FPAC)
10:30 amPanel Session: Reconciliation and the Forest Sector
Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, BC Assembly of First Nations
Doug Caul, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation
Celeste Haldane, Chief Commissioner, BC Treaty Commission
Derek Orr, Business Development Manager, Carrier Lumber
Moderator: Makenzie Leine, Vice President of Business Development and Indigenous Partnerships, A&A Trading Ltd.
Sponsored by Canadian Wood Council
11:30 amPre-Luncheon Exhibitors Reception
Co-sponsored by Canadian Wood Council and Prince Rupert Port Authority
12:15 pmLuncheon Keynote from Premier John Horgan
Moderator: Susan Yurkovich, President & CEO, BC Council of Forest Industries
Luncheon co-sponsored by Rocky Mountaineer and BNSF Railway
1:45 pmProgram Concludes

 

Special Sponsors

Lanyards – Brunette Machinery Co. Ltd.
Registration Desk Sponsor – Scotiabank
Exhibitor Passport Program – Rocky Mountaineer
Conference App – GCT Canada
Pigeonhole – Jet-Label & Packaging Ltd.
Video – BDO Canada LLP

 

We respectfully acknowledge that this event is being held on the traditional territories of the Squamish, Musqueam and Tsleil-Waututh First Nations.

Presenting sponsor

Finning

Platinum sponsors

Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy LLP
Canadian National Railway

Stay current. Sign up for regular email updates from the team at COFI.

 
MEET OUR MEMBERS
BC Council of Forest Industries (COFI)

1220 - 595 Howe St.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada  V6C 2T5

TEL: 604-684-0211
EMAIL: